MEMBER LOGIN




Submit
Privacy Policy

Cookie, Privacy and Data Use Policy

Last updated: August 2013

Thank you for agreeing to join our select group of panelists.
For decades, Nielsen has set the standard for global market and consumer insight research. Our insights are based on representative samples of the population and help our clients (e.g., manufacturers, retailers, non-profits and governments) learn about what consumers watch, buy, their preferences and behaviours. Your participation in our panel helps us create our consumer insight solutions.

We take our panelists' privacy very seriously. We have created this Cookie, Privacy and Data Use Policy ("Policy") to help answer questions you may have about how we protect the information we collect on you, members of your household, and any other user of a computer in your household (individually or together 'you') on which our panel software ('Software') has been installed. We disclose what types of information are collected and how, where and for what purposes these data are processed, used and stored. Please note that this privacy policy applies only to the Nielsen //NetView panel, available through http://uk.nielsennetpanel.com/pls/mguk/home, and no other panels or online services provided by Nielsen.


About NetRatings UK Limited (Data Controller). If you are based in the European Union, the Data Controller of your personal data is NetRatings UK Limited, AC Nielsen House, London Road, Headington OX3 9RX, United Kingdom. Our company registration number is 05564009. NetRatings is a global leader in Internet media and market research. We are part of the Nielsen family of companies.

How to Contact Us.
If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy or our data protection and use practices, please e-mail us at nielsenonline.uk@nielsennetpanel.com or contact us using this form.

Data Protection Act 1998, Nielsen will comply and respect the UK legislation regarding privacy and data protection based on the Data Protection Act 1998.

Safe Harbour. Nielsen participates in the U.S.-EU and U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbour Programs. You can read our Safe Harbour privacy policy here.

Cookies. We use cookies at this website, http://uk.nielsennetpanel.com/. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, or to provide information to us as well as doing web analytics, which means statistical measurement services.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Purpose More information Expiration date
Nielsen Census cookie Imrworldwide.com These cookies are used to analyse the traffic on the Nielsen Panel Website as combining information for analytics purposes for our clients. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visit here. For opt-out of the service please click here.

2 years


Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Notice, you should not use the computer on which the Software is installed.

  1. About children. For our research, we collect information about every member of your household and this would include any children in your household. We take special care if we collect information about or from children: We obtain the informed consent of the parent or guardian. The parent or guardian may cancel this consent at any time. If at any time you would like to view or update the profile information in our database, please see Section G. You may also contact us at any time if you would like to learn about any of the other information we may have about your children. All of the other provisions of this policy apply to information about both adults and children of every age.


  2. We protect the identities of our panelists. We will NOT use your personal data to advertise, promote, or market goods or services directly to you and we do not allow our clients to market directly to you.

  3. When we contact you - by phone, email, postal mail or any other means you authorise us to use - we will do so for one of the following reasons: to validate answers you gave; to update our records to ensure your information is correct; to ensure that the equipment is working properly, or to offer you expanded research opportunities.

  4. What information do we collect? Nielsen researches and measures consumers' behaviour. In order to create our research insights, we collect information in four ways:

    • Information you give us.
    • When you become a panelist, you provide us with information such as your name and email address. You also provide us with demographic information such as gender, household income, and level of education. Through participation in our panels and surveys, we collect your behaviour and preference data. "Behaviour data" is when, why or how you do things such as use your computer or the Internet. "Preference data" means the choices you make such as which websites you visit.

      We may also administer surveys to some members while they are using the Internet. These surveys request additional market research information and help us better understand Internet behaviour and use. Your participation in a survey is always voluntary, and you therefore have a choice whether to provide the requested survey information.

    • Information collected through the Software.
    • Our Software on your computer comprehensively tracks activity on computers, whether offline or online or on the Internet. Our software encrypts the information (to help ensure its security) before it sends the information to us automatically over the Internet.

      This information includes the type, name and use of some of the applications, files and hardware on this computer, the address and content of websites visited and the dates and duration of such visits, and the Internet Service Provider being used. We may be able to collect information contained in the title bar at the top of any window active on your computer, depending on the application. This might include the name of a website, the name of a file open on this computer, or the subject line of an open email. We cannot examine or use the text of any emails or instant messages, and we cannot read the content of any document open on your computer. Our servers log the standard non-personally-identifiable information that accompanies Internet transmissions, like the date and time of your visit, browser type and version, IP address, and operating system. We also may use Internet technology, in addition to the metering software installed on your computer, to collect information.

      Depending upon the types of websites you visit and applications you use, information gathered might include information which may indicate, directly or by inference, because of information you provide to the web page or the type of web page you view, your racial and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union memberships, health or sexual life or other special categories of information relating to you. In addition, depending on whether you use the Internet for purchasing goods or services, the information obtained may include some personal financial and/or transactional information, including the products you purchased, and the price you paid.

    • Information collected through our Site.
    • In order to manage this Site, and to enhance your experience as a Nielsen // NetRatings Member, in addition to placing cookies on your computer, we may also use a small piece of code (sometimes referred to as "1x1 clear pixel," "Web beacon" or "clear GIF") to help us gather additional information about your Internet usage, including other websites that you visit. On occasion, we may also use cookies to understand your exposure to certain Internet advertisements as you surf the Web. To opt out of Nielsen's Internet audience measurement research, please click here.

      Please note: if you regularly delete your cookies, you will need to opt out again each time after you delete your cookies.

      Additionally, we may allow our member recruitment vendors to use Web beacons and cookies on our registration pages solely for payment verification purposes. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Nielsen and members of the Nielsen family of companies only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third party.

      You can set your browser to reject cookies, or delete individual or all cookies on your computer by following the browser help file directions. Setting your browser to reject cookies or deleting cookies, however, may interfere with your using some features of other web sites and may impair your ability to participate in activities at this Site.

    • Information we get from other sources. After you join our panel, we collect additional information about you and your household. This may include information such as what you buy and where, and your exposure to advertising on and offline. We obtain this information from many sources. These include, for example,

      • Census data,
      • The manufacturers and sellers of the products you purchase or use,
      • "Loyalty" programs (like those that offer rewards and points),
      • Organizations that collect online data,
      • Data suppliers,
      • Companies that combine purchase information, and
      • Other entities that have a legal right to provide such information to us.

    • We may combine the information from your household with these additional data. We will use it only for the purposes described in this notice. By participating in this panel, you agree that we may obtain this information about you and combine it in this way.


  5. How will we use the information you and other panelists provide us? We use the information we collect to create a variety of research insights for our clients. We use tools and methods to make sure that there is no reasonable possibility of identifying an individual panelist in the reports that we create for our clients. For example, we combine the responses we collect from you with the responses of others to produce "aggregated" reports. We also create scientific reports based upon modeled information. "Modeled information" is data we have developed based upon demographic and behavioural characteristics (like your gender, age, and websites visited) to predict what people with similar or matching characteristics would watch or buy. This allows advertisers to identify the likely audience for a marketing campaign.


  6. Our research insights help our clients make choices about where and how they advertise including in print, on broadcast television, radio, online and mobile media. Among other things, our solutions have helped clients:

    • Understand the makeup of the audience that was shown an advertisement while surfing the Internet or interacting with social media
    • Identify the types of electronic products consumers in different demographic groups would be likely to buy
    • Determine the audience that would be more likely to respond to a particular advertisement online, on a smartphone or tablet

  7. Do you provide my personal identifying information to anyone? Occasionally we work with other companies for the purposes of data processing or market research product development purposes. They are contractually required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose except to carry out the services that they are performing for us. In accordance with market research guidelines, we may also provide individual level information to other companies. If we do, they are bound to keep the information confidential and use it only for research or statistical purposes. We will provide your information to a third party if the law requires it or if it allows us to exercise our legal rights or take action regarding potentially illegal activities, or to protect the safety or rights of any person or legal entity. If all or part of our company is sold, merged or otherwise transferred, we may transfer your information as part of that transaction and will take steps to ensure that your information is protected as described in this notice.


  8. Participation is always voluntary. You can exercise all rights conferred to you under applicable data protection law at any time. You may update your profile information at any time; simply login to the Members' area of our website and select "Update Profile." You may contact us at any time if you would like to see the information we hold about you, or to ask us to correct or update this information, or to ask us to delete all personal data that we hold about you on any storage media, or to stop your participation in our panel. Please contact us by e-mail at panelsupport.uk.mp@nielsen.com, through the Contact Form on our website, or through our Safe Harbour Inquiry Form.

    We sincerely appreciate your willingness to serve as a member. However, should you ever decide to stop participating in the Nielsen // NetRatings panel, you may do so at any time by utilizing the "Add Remove Programs" feature on your Windows computer.

    1. On your computer, click the "Windows Start" button.

    2. Choose "Control Panel."

    3. Double click on "Add/remove Programs."

    For Mac users, this can be done through double clicking the "NetSightUninstall" application in the NetSight folder located in the "Applications" folder.
    Alternatively the full uninstall instructions can be found in the Members' area of our website.

  9. How to update your profile if you get a new computer or your household circumstances change. You may do so at any time by logging into the Members' Area and clicking on the "Update Household Profile" link. For further information on updating your profile information, please see the FAQ.


  10. How to access your profile and personal data. Article 7 of the Data Protection Act 1998 is requiring the right to access your personal data. You have the opportunity to access your profile and personal data at any time by logging into the Members' Area. You will find all data regarding your person within this area and will have the opportunity to update them. Furthermore you can send us an e-mail to panelsupport.uk.mp@nielsen.com for getting a list of information that we are storing on your person.


  11. Data retention and security. We store your information for as long as needed for our research and analyses purposes and in accordance with law. We may store these data in your home country and/or we may transfer and export these personal data to Nielsen group affiliates and data processors authorized by Nielsen, both inside and outside the European Union, including the United States, India and other locations where Nielsen does business, for use in processing and preparing anonymized research and marketing reports in connection with Nielsen's global activities. The data protection laws in countries to which your data are transferred may not provide an equivalent level of protection to those in your home country, but you may rest assured that we will always abide by this Privacy and Data Use Policy, as well as any applicable laws, when your personal data are transferred overseas.


  12. We may change this Privacy and Data Use Policy and our data collection and management practices. We reserve the right to update and make changes to this Policy and to our practices in collecting and handling personal data. If we were to make a material change (the kind of change to the way we use your data that might make you reconsider participating in this panel) we will notify you at the most recent email address we have on file and we will provide you with access at least 30 days prior to its implementation, giving you time to resign from the panel if you want. You may view the currently effective Privacy Notice at any time by checking the Privacy and Data Use Policy posted on this Site. Your continued participation in our panel after the effective date of any changes will constitute your acceptance of all effective changes.


  13. About Nielsen. The Nielsen Company (NYSE:NLSN) is a global information and measurement company with leading market positions in marketing and consumer information, television and other media measurement, online intelligence, mobile measurement and related assets. The company has a presence in approximately 100 countries, with headquarters in New York, USA. For more information on The Nielsen Company, visit www.nielsen.com.


  14. This Notice replaces any other statement, whether written or oral, made to you about our practices with respect to the collection and use of personal identifying information.

    Consent to Data Processing and Export

    BY JOINING THE PANEL AND DOWNLOADING OUR SOFTWARE, YOU CONFIRM YOUR CONSENT TO OUR PROCESSING, USE AND STORAGE OF THE PERSONAL DATA AND POTENTIALLY SENSITIVE DATA (INCLUDING TYPES OF INFORMATION INDICATED IN THE COOKIE, PRIVACY AND DATA USE POLICY WHICH MAY BE SENSITIVE) WHICH YOU, HOUSEHOLD MEMBERS AND OTHER USERS PROVIDE THROUGH USE OF THE NIELSEN PANEL SOFTWARE INSTALLED ON THE COMPUTER, THAT YOU HAVE INFORMED ALL SUCH PERSONS OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE AND ITS CONTENTS, AND THAT YOU HAVE, IN THE CASE OF ADULTS, THEIR AUTHORIZATION, OR HAVE, IN THE CASE OF MINORS, CONSENTED TO THE PROCESSING, USE AND STORAGE OF SUCH DATA AS SET OUT IN THIS POLICY.

    YOUR CONSENT SPECIFICALLY INCLUDES PERMISSION TO TRANSFER PERSONAL DATA OF EACH SUCH PERSON, INCLUDING SENSITIVE DATA AS DESCRIBED IN THIS POLICY, FROM YOUR COUNTRY TO NIELSEN AFFILIATED COMPANIES OUTSIDE THE EUROPEAN UNION, INCLUDING TO NIELSEN AUTHORIZED DATA PROCESSORS IN THE UNITED STATES, INDIA AND OTHER LOCATIONS WHERE NIELSEN DOES BUSINESS, FOR PURPOSES OF PROCESSING, USING AND STORING SUCH INFORMATION IN CONNECTION WITH NIELSEN'S GLOBAL MARKET RESEARCH AND REPORTING ACTIVITIES, SUBJECT AT ALL TIMES TO THE REQUIREMENTS OF THIS COOKIE, PRIVACY AND DATA USE POLICY.

    THANK YOU - WE APPRECIATE AND VALUE YOUR PARTICIPATION!